Enjoy FREE Shipping when you buy 5 boxes!

Privacy policy

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY

This policy is provided by Manni Oil Società Agricola S.r.l. (hereinafter "Manni Oil") - tax code 14803851006 - registered office in Via Lorenzo da Pietrasanta n. 18 - 00154 - Rome - Italy, to all users of the "www.mannioil.com" website (hereinafter the "Site") to inform them regarding the policy adopted for the Protection of personal data,  highlighting the commitment and care for the protection of the user’s privacy.

"Manni Oil" invites all users and visitors to carefully read this Privacy Policy, which applies whether you decide to make a purchase or you access the Site to simply browse it using its services, but without buying any products.

"Manni Oil" also invites you to read the “Terms of Use” of the www.mannioil.com website, because they also contain important information on the security systems adopted by the Site.

Navigation within the Site is free.

Registration, as well as the choice of the geographical area where the user is located, is required to access the online shop or to request information through the "Contact Us" section.

In the event the users decide to provide their personal data to access these additional services, they will be expressly informed in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016 /679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

Pursuant to and in accordance with article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation, "Manni Oil" provides the following information.

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

The www.mannioil.com website (the "Site") is managed by Manni Oil Società Agricola S.r.l. (hereinafter "Manni Oil") - tax code 14803851006 - registered office in Via Lorenzo da Pietrasanta n. 18 - 00154 - Rome - Italy mail: info@mannioil.com - mob: +039. 335.81.000.18 - Tel: +039. 0697274787 - Fax: +039. 0698963230, as the Data Controller.

 

Types of personal data we collect

"Manni Oil" will collect the data needed for registration and use of the services provided by the Site.

Each time "Manni Oil" collects information and personal data, the user is informed ahead of time regarding the purposes for requesting such data and how they will be used.

When necessary, "Manni Oil" will collect the user’s specific consent for the use of the data.

By way of example, personal data such as name and surname, telephone number, e-mail address and other information that the user agrees to provide when using the Site services may be requested by filling in a specific registration form.

"Manni Oil" will only use the personal data collected online for the purposes indicated in the registration.

Data relating to the connection and navigation within the Site (such as the addresses in URI-Uniform Resource Identifier notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server - successful, error, etc. - and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment) are collected for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the usage of the Site and to check if it is functioning properly. These data will be deleted immediately after processing.

The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical online crimes against the Site, otherwise the data will be deleted once the services displayed on the Site have been completed.

Purpose and legal basis of data processing

The purposes for data collection and processing are strictly related to the use of the Site, its services and online purchase of products.

The purposes for which data are used are detailed in the specific Privacy Policy provided by the Site each time data is collected.

Therefore,” Manni Oil", invites the user to read each time the Privacy Policy describing the type of processing that will be performed (e.g., to send requests via the "Contact us" section, etc.).

In particular, the data will be processed to manage orders and ensure the ability to use the Services requested through the Site, also by means of direct communications connected to the requested service; to comply with legal obligations; to respond to any user’s requests; and provided the prior specific consent of the subject, to carry out marketing activities.

The data will be processed in full compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

The data will be processed:

  • according to article 6, para. 1, let. b) and c) of the Regulation to manage orders and guarantee the provision of the Services (including after-sales) requested through the Site, to comply with legal obligations, to respond to any requests;
  • on the basis of the consent, pursuant to article 6, para. 1, let. a) of the Regulation, to carry out marketing activities.

In any case, the processing of persona data shall take place in compliance with the current provisions - and their subsequent amendments and / or additions - issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority.

Optional personal data

The provision of personal data by the users is optional.

Only in certain cases the failure to provide the requested personal data may make it impossible to access specific services and obtain what is being requested (e.g., for the registration, personal details, e-mail address, delivery address and telephone number are necessary to be able to make online purchases).

Failure to provide such data shall therefore prevent "Manni Oil" from allowing access to the services of the Site or to fulfil user’s requests[1].

How the data are processed and scope of communication

The data may be processed both electronically and on paper (e.g., for the management of purchases made on the Site).

"Manni Oil" guarantees the lawful and correct processing of personal data provided through the Site, in full compliance with the current legislation, as well as the maximum confidentiality of the data provided during registration.

The data shall not be disclosed and shall only be processed by personnel expressly authorized for the Site management.

"Manni Oil" has appointed the service providers for management of the Site as external Data Processors in order to process users' personal data for purposes strictly connected and correlated to the ability to provide the requested services. A complete list of external Data Processors can be requested by contacting info@mannioil.com.

Lastly, depending on the services requested through the Site, the data may be shared with third parties that provide us with services necessary for purchases’ management.

The data will be shared with third parties managing the payments, product shipping and delivery, and legal, tax and auditing consultants, which may access and process users’ personal data as autonomous Controllers.

 

 

 

 

Links to other sites

The present Privacy Policy is provided only for the www.mannioil.com website and not for other websites that may be visited by the user through connecting links. "Manni Oil" cannot be held responsible for the personal data provided by users to external parties or to any websites linked to this Site.

"Profiling" and / or personalization tools

"Manni Oil" does not carry out any promotional and / or advertising communication activities without the user's prior explicit consent.

The Site uses “cookies," both technical (the ones that facilitate navigation and use of the Site), and profiling (the ones that allow to analyse users’ behaviour and preferences).

For a detailed explanation on the cookies used by the Site and how to disable them, please read our Cookie Policy.

 

Where the data is processed and data transfer outside the European Union

Processing connected to the services provided by the Site are carried out within the European Union, at the headquarters of "Manni Oil,” located in Via Lorenzo da Pietrasanta n. 18 - 00154 - Rome - Italy.

In cases in which the personal data of the users are transferred to a Third Party country, the transfer shall be done, according to the applicable legislation, only adopting adequate safeguards pursuant to articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation, such as the adoption of standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission.

The transfer of data to any additional third countries, where necessary, shall take place in full compliance with the guarantees, measures and rights as provided for by the Regulation. By simply submitting a request to "Manni Oil,” you can receive more information on the data transfer and on the guarantees provided for data protection, as well as the procedures to obtain a copy of such data or the place where they have been made available.

Data retention period

The data shall be processed only for the period specified in the Privacy Policy provided at the time of the collection.

The data collected through the Site’s "Contact Us" section will be processed for as long as necessary to properly manage the user’s request and will be subsequently deleted.

If the user decides to create a customer account, the data will be processed as long the account is active.

The user’s account can be deactivate at any time and this request shall be handled immediately or, in the case of a pending purchase order, immediately after this has been completed.

The data necessary for marketing purposes connected to Manni branded products, offers, news and events will be kept for two (2) years from the date of the collection and then subsequently deleted.

At the end of that period, "Manni Oil" may contact the users in order to assess whether they wish to continue receiving marketing communications on "Manni Oil" products, services, offers, news and events.

If the user revokes the consent provided for these marketing purposes, the personal data shall be promptly deleted.

Regarding the retention time of the data collected through the use of profiling tools (e.g., cookies), check the Cookie Policy.

Rights of interested parties

The users can exercise easily their own rights by sending a specific request to info@mannioil.com.

They may at any time exercise the rights referred to in Articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation, including knowing what data we are processing, how and what purposes they are used for, modify or delete the data provided by the same user, ask to restrict the use of their data, request to receive or send their own data. The users shall always have the right to modify the consents provided. Furthermore, the users can always object to the processing of the data, particularly regarding marketing purposes.

Furthermore, pursuant to article 21 of the Regulation and based on their personal situation, users will have the right to object at any time to the processing of their personal data carried out for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the Regulation.

Who you can contact to lodge a complaint.

"Manni Oil" reminds the users that, if they believe that the personal data are being processed in violation of the Regulation, they can always lodge a complaint to the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it), or, if different, to the Authority of the member country in which they habitually reside, work or the place where the alleged violation occurred.

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which guarantees that personal data processing is performed in compliance with fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as the dignity of the interested party, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to the protection of personal data.

Review clause

"Manni Oil" reserves the right to review, modify or simply update, totally or partially, this Privacy Policy, also in consideration of changes to laws or regulations on the protection of personal data. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy may be notified to users by (i) sending e-mails to users who have registered on the Site and / or (ii) publishing them on the Home Page of the Site.

In any case, they will be binding as soon as they are published and / or communicated.

 

PRIVACY ONLINE SHOP

Who processes personal data:

Manni Oil Società Agricola S.r.l. (hereinafter, "Manni Oil") - tax code 14803851006 - registered office in Via Lorenzo da Pietrasanta n. 18 – 00154 – Rome – Italy, e-mail: info@mannioil.com – mob. +039. 335.81.000.18 – Tel. +039. 0697274787 – Fax. +039. 0698963230.

Purpose of data processing:

The data that the user provides to complete the purchase transaction on the www.mannioil.com website are necessary to complete the sale of the selected products and fulfil the contract. Also, they are necessary to "Manni Oil"  to exercise their rights, even in trial, to comply with legal obligations, regulations and community legislation relating to the purchase (e.g., in tax, accounting, anti-money laundering, anti-fraud), manage the services connected to the purchase even in the post-sale phase (e.g., Customer Service).

The legal basis of the data processing will be the execution of the sales contract established between "Manni Oil" and the user, the related services and the fulfilment of the related legal obligations pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, letters  b) and c) of the Regulation.

Mandatory data

The personal data that the user provides for the purchases and that are indicated as "mandatory" (*) are necessary for managing the purchases and services requested (e.g., delivery); if the data are missing or incomplete, the purchases cannot be completed. Failure to fill in the data indicated as "optional" will have no consequences.

“Manni Oil” requires its users not to provide third party data (e.g., family members, other customers or potential customers), without having previously obtained their consent to the use of their data as described in this disclosure.

How Data is processed

The user's data will be processed mainly electronically to manage purchases.

The data shall always be processed in compliance with current legislation and, in any case, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality and prevent its disclosure or unauthorized use, alteration or destruction.

Data retention time:

The data will be processed as long as needed for the management of your purchases and related services. Also, the necessary data will be processed as long as required for the compliance with legal obligations in tax and accounting matters. Subsequently, the data shall be deleted.

Who processes the data

The data shall not be shared.

To manage purchases, the data shall be disclosed (within the respective area of ​​competence) to the staff authorized to process them.

The data may also be disclosed to the companies that provide “Manni Oil” with services needed for the management of purchases and related services.

User data will also be disclosed to external service providers, which have been appointed as external Data Processors and shall process users' personal data for purposes strictly connected and correlated to the ability to provide the requested services.

A complete list of external Data Processors can be requested by contacting info@mannioil.com.

The data will be shared with third parties managing the payments, product shipping and delivery, and legal, tax and auditing consultants, which may access and process users’ personal data as autonomous Controllers.

Data Transfer outside the European Union

Processing necessary to correctly manage purchases and related services are carried out within the European Union, at the headquarters of "Manni Oil,” located in Via Lorenzo da Pietrasanta n. 18 - 00154 - Rome - Italy.

In cases in which the personal data of the users are transferred to a Third Party country, the transfer shall be done, according to the applicable legislation, only by adopting adequate safeguards pursuant to articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation, such as the adoption of standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission.

The transfer of data to any additional third countries, where necessary, shall take place in full compliance with the guarantees, measures and rights as provided for by the Regulation.

By simply submitting a request to the contacts indicated in this Privacy Policy, the user can receive more information on the data transfer and on the guarantees provided for their protection, as well as on the procedures to obtain a copy of such data or the place where they have been made available.

User’s rights

Users can exercise their own rights by sending a communication to info@mannioil.com.

Users may at any time exercise their rights (according to Articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation), including knowing what data we are processing, how and what purposes they are used for, modify or delete the data provided by the same user, ask to restrict the use of their data, request to receive or send their own data to another controller. The users shall always have the right to modify the consents provided. Furthermore, the users can always object to the processing of the data, particularly regarding marketing purposes.

Furthermore, pursuant to article 21 of the Regulation and based on their personal situation, users will have the right to object at any time to the processing of their personal data carried out for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the Regulation.

 

Who can the user contact to lodge a complaint

"Manni Oil" reminds the users that, if they believe that their data are being processed in violation of the Regulation, they can always lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it), or, if different, to the Authority of the member country in which they habitually reside, work or the place where the alleged violation occurred.

 

PRIVACY FOR THE “CONTACT US” SECTION

Who processes the personal data:

Manni Oil Società Agricola S.r.l. (hereinafter “Manni Oil”) - tax code 14803851006 - registered office in Via Lorenzo da Pietrasanta n. 18 – 00154 – Rome – Italy mail: info@mannioil.com – mob. +039. 335.81.000.18 – Tel. +039. 0697274787 – Fax. +039. 0698963230, as Data Controller.

How Data is collected and legal basis

The data that the user provides to Manni Oil by filling in the form in the "Contact us" section (first name, surname, e-mail) or by using the e-mail or telephone contact services of www.mannioil.com are needed to respond to and manage the user’s request or report.

The legal basis for data processing shall be the management of user’s requests pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the Regulation.

Categories of data we process, and which ones are necessary:

For the purposes indicated above, "Manni Oil" shall process the following categories of personal data:

  • personal information (name, surname,);
  • contact details (e-mail);
  • data provided independently and voluntarily by the user within the message posted in the appropriate box

 

"Manni Oil" asks the users to provide all the "mandatory" data requested (e.g., name, surname, e-mail) because they are necessary for the correct management of the users’ requests; if the requested data are missing or incomplete, we may not be able to manage the requests submitted.

“Manni Oil” requests the users not to  provide personal data of third parties (e.g., family members, other customers or potential customers), without having obtained the prior consent (where necessary) to the use of the data as described in this disclosure.

How Data is processed

The data shall be processed with and without the aid of electronic tools and stored in servers in Italy.

Data retention time

In general, the data shall be retained for as long as needed to properly manage the request submitted by the user.

Who processes the data

The data shall not be shared.

To manage the user's request (within the respective area of competence), the data will be disclosed to people authorized by "Manni Oil" to manage the service.

Data Transfer outside the European Union

Processing necessary to provide the requested services are carried out within the European Union, at the headquarters of "Manni Oil,” located in Via Lorenzo da Pietrasanta n. 18 - 00154 - Rome - Italy.

In cases in which the personal data of the users are transferred to a Third Party country, the transfer shall be done, according to the applicable legislation, only by adopting adequate safeguards pursuant to articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation, such as the adoption of standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission. Data transfer to any additional third countries, where necessary, will take place in full compliance with the guarantees, measures and rights as provided for by the Regulation.

By simply submitting a request to the contacts indicated in this Privacy Policy, the user can receive more information on the transfer of data and on the guarantees provided for their protection, as well as on the procedures to obtain a copy of such data or the place where they have been made available.

User’s rights

By means of a communication to be sent to info@mannioil.com , the user may at any time exercise the rights referred to in Articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation, including knowing which data are being processed, how and for what purposes they are used, modify or delete the data, ask to restrict their use, request to receive or transfer the data to another controller.

The users shall always have the right to modify the consents provided. Furthermore, pursuant to article 21 of the Regulation and based on their personal situation, users will have the right to object at any time to the processing of their personal data carried out for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the Regulation.

Where to submit a complaint

"Manni Oil" reminds users that if they believe that their data are being processed in violation of the provisions of the Regulation, they can always lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it), or, if different, to the Authority of the member country in which the user habitually resides, works or of the place where the alleged violation occurred.

In particular, the user still has the right to withdraw any consent to the processing provided and to object to our analysis activities.

NEWS LETTER PRIVACY

 

Data Controller

Manni Oil Società Agricola S.r.l. (hereinafter Manni Oil) - tax code 14803851006 - registered office in Via Lorenzo da Pietrasanta n. 18 – 00154 – Rome – Italy  mail: info@mannioil.com – mob. +039. 335.81.000.18 – Tel. +039. 0697274787 – Fax. +039. 0698963230, as Data Controller.

Purpose of data processing

The personal data that the user provides by filling out the electronic form are needed for the subscription to the "Manni Oil" Newsletter, to provide updates by sending promotional material (via e-mail) regarding Manni brand products, services (e.g., purchase methods, etc.), initiatives and events as well as to carry out market research (to better understand the user’s interests and be able to improve our offer).

The legal basis for data processing will be the consent provided by the user pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation.

User's consent

In order to provide the user with updates on "Manni Oil" products, services and various initiatives, to send marketing communication, or carry out market research, we need the user’s consent pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1 , letter a), of the Regulation.

If the user decides not to provide his or her consent, "Manni Oil" will not be able to proceed with the Newsletter registration.

The user's consent can be revoked at any time by the user with no prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing prior to the revocation, by simply using the link in all our newsletters or by writing to info@mannioil.com

Which data are needed

"Manni Oil" asks the user to provide all the "mandatory" (*) data requested because they are needed for the subscription to the Newsletter; if data are missing or incomplete, the registration cannot be completed.

How the Data is processed

The data will be processed electronically in compliance with the current legislation, in compliance with the current provisions, and their subsequent amendments and / or supplements, issued on the subject by the Italian Personal Data Protection Authority (including Guidelines relating to promotional activities and anti-spam of the 4th of July 2013), and, in any case, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality and prevent the disclosure or unauthorized use, alteration or destruction of data.

Data retention time

The data will be retained for the entire duration of the user's subscription to the Newsletter service or, in any case, until the consent is revoked (which can be requested at any time, even by using the link in all our Newsletters). Subsequently the data will be deleted.

Who processes the data

The data shall not be shared. To allow the user to receive our Newsletter and be contacted by "Manni Oil,” the user's data may be disclosed (within the respective area of ​​competence) to "Manni Oil’s” authorized data processors.

Data transfer outside the European Union:

Processing necessary to provide the requested services are carried out within the European Union, at the headquarters of "Manni Oil,” located in Via Lorenzo da Pietrasanta n. 18 - 00154 - Rome - Italy.

In cases in which the personal data of the users are transferred to a Third Party country, the transfer shall be done, according to the applicable legislation, only by adopting adequate safeguards pursuant to articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation, such as the adoption of standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission.

Data transfer to any additional third countries, where necessary, shall take place in full compliance with the guarantees, measures and rights as provided for by the Regulation. By simply submitting a request to the info@mannioil.com email address, the user can receive more information on the transfer of data and on the guarantees provided for their protection, as well as on the procedures to obtain a copy of such data or the place where they were made available.

“Manni Oil” uses Mailchimp as a mailing list manager for newsletters, based in the USA

User’s rights

By means of a communication to be sent to the info@mannioil.com e-mail address, the user may at any time exercise the rights referred to in Articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation, including knowing which data are being processed, how and what purposes they are used for, modify or delete the data submitted, ask to restrict the use of their own data, request to receive or transfer the data to another controller. The user can always modify or revoke the consents already granted.

Users can always object to their own data being processed for marketing purposes.

Furthermore, pursuant to article 21 of the Regulation and based on their personal situation, users shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of their personal data carried out for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the Regulation.

Where to submit a complaint

"Manni Oil" reminds users that if they believe that their data are being processed in violation with the provisions of the Regulation, they can always lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it), or to the Authority of the country in which the user habitually resides, works or of the place where the alleged violation occurred.

The user will always have the right to withdraw at any time any consent provided for data processing and to object to any analysis activities.

Furthermore, pursuant to article 21 of the Regulation, the users will have the right to object at any time, based on their personal situation, to the processing of personal data carried out for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, letter f) of the Regulation.

 

[1] The data needed each time are indicated in the data collection forms provided on the Site - e.g., they are indicated with an asterisk (*) - and the consequences deriving from the failure to provide these data are reported in the specific information found on the data collection pages.