Buy at least 1 Manni Extra Virgin Olive Oil bottle and get MOP - ManniOlivePowder® at 12% off!

Free express courier within
North America and Europe for orders above 100 USD

Free express courier within North America and Europe for orders above 100 USD
Delivery by FedEx in about 3 - 4 working days

On sale

MOP - ManniOlivePowder (50 gr/1,8 oz)

This organic antioxidant olive powder satisfies the requirements of the European Food Safety Authority Health Claim EU 432/2012*

LIVE A BETTER LONG LIFE
Sale price

Regular price $69.00
( / )

1 Container of 50 gr / 1.8 oz = 166 daily doses = $0.41 per dose
Certified Kosher and Halal
Click here to be notified by email when MOP - ManniOlivePowder (50 gr/1,8 oz) becomes available.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

DESCRIPTION

This organic antioxidant olive powder satisfies the requirements of the European Food Safety Authority Health Claim EU 432/2012*

 

BEST BEFORE 01 SEPTEMBER 2025

1 Container of 50 gr / 1.8 oz = 166 daily doses = $0.41 per dose

With the scientific support of the University of Florence, we created the first olive mill in the world that works in a fully circular economy, generating zero waste in the production process. Processing the olives to obtain extra virgin olive oil, we have been able to develop a patented procedure to make a unique super antioxidant olive powder, certified Organic .

Our MOP-ManniOlivePowder® is certified high in antioxidants by the University of Florence.  It fights free radical damage and aging of the body because it is loaded with antioxidant polyphenols of hydroxytyrosol and its derivatives (e.g., oleuropein complex and tyrosol)

The European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) recently released a Health Claim (*) about extra virgin olive oil and its antioxidant activity (anti-aging) as well as its ability to decrease the Risk of Coronary Heart Disease with a minimum intake of 20gr of oil per day with 5 mg of hydroxytyrosol and its derivatives

You can match the daily quantity of hydroxytyrosol and its derivatives with just 0.3 gram / 0.01 oz (0.02 tablespoons) of our MOP-ManniOlivePowder®


 

SPECIFICATION

COMMON NAME

Olive tree

BOTANICAL NAME

Oleo europaea L.

BOTANICAL FAMILY

Oleacee

USED PLANT PARTS

Fruit

ORIGIN

Tuscany, ltaly

 

GMO (Reg. CE 1829/2003 and 1830/2003)

the product is not made up, does not contain, and is not produced from GMOs. No declaration expected


ORGANIC

produced with organic raw materials


LABEL DECLARATION

on the finished product in accordance with Reg. 1169/2011

Oil-free olive pulp powder

PROPERTY

Antioxidant

ALLERGENS

Does not contain allergens

USE

Suitable for food use

CERTIFICATION

Our MOP-ManniOlivePowder® is certified ORGANIC

Certified by the University of Florence:
To reach 5 mg hydroxytyrosol, its derivatives (e.g. oleuropein complex) and tyrosol, take 0.3 g of product.

ANTIOXIDANTS

The European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) released an Health Claim (*) about the extra virgin olive oil and its antioxidant activity (anti-aging) and the decreased Risk of Coronary Heart Disease with a minimum intake of 20gr of oil per day with 5 mg of hydroxytyrosol and its derivatives.

*"Olive oil polyphenols contribute to the protection of blood lipids from oxidative stress. The claim may be used only for olive oil, containing at least 5 mg of hydroxytyrosol and its derivatives (e.g. oleuropein complex and tyrosol) per 20 g of olive oil. In order to bear the claim, information shall be given to the consumer that the beneficial effect is obtained with a daily intake of 20 g of olive oil.” — The European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)- EU 432/2012.

Our MOP-ManniOlivePowder® ingredient allows you to equal the Health Claim by EFSA with just 0.3 gram / 0.01 oz ( 1/8 teaspoon) of functional Antioxidant Olive Powder due to a Concentration of 14855.94 ± 445.68mg/kg Total Polyphenols (expressed in hydroxytyrosol and tyrosol derivatives) as requested by EFSA.

 

DOGS AND LONGEVITY

MANNI Oil has recently partnered with the University of Pisa, Italy, to embark on a journey aimed at extending the golden years of our furry friends. The University orchestrated a groundbreaking study in which canine participants were administered a small yet potent dose of MOP-ManniOlivePowder® (just 11.7 mg/kilo or 26 mg/lb of dog). 

The results are truly outstanding! 

The University observed a remarkable 21% reduction in free radicals, translating to less oxidation in the body and exhibiting anti-aging activity. 

Thanks to the anti-inflammatory and immunostimulant properties of the polyphenols in MOP-ManniOlivePowder® this concoction not onlv minimizes cell damage but also paves the way for a better, long life. Unleash the potential for a happier, healthier existence for both dogs and humans alike!

 The University of Pisa recommends MOP as a topper for your dog's food.

 

HOW TO USE IT

Our MOP-ManniOlivePowder® is a wonderfully unique, versatile ingredient. It can be used in the morning, sprinkled on yogurt or eggs. It makes a great addition to hand-made pasta by mixing it directly in with the flour. The powder can also be added to tomato sauce, sprinkled on toast, or used as an additional spice on meat. Also good on steamed or fried fish or with roasted or fried potatoes. In fact, this "magic" powder can be mixed with just about anything you want. The recommended quantity is so small that it will not affect the taste of whatever dish it is added to. It’s just 0,3 grams per day!

NUTRITION FACTS & ANALYSIS

Click on the thumbnails to zoom in the nutrition facts about our MOP-ManniOlivePowder®: